Date & Time: Sep 14, 1991 at 0938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T1227
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Havana - Mexico City
MSN:
82A541
YOM:
1982
Flight number:
CU130
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
100
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Mexico City-Benito Juarez Airport, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. As he was unable to locate the runway, the captain decided to initiate a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land, the aircraft remained above the glide on short final and eventually landed too far down the runway. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. While contacting soft ground, the left main gear collapsed, the aircraft slid for about 500 meters then collided with the ILS antenna, causing the left wing to be torn off. A fire erupted and destroyed a part of the left fuselage. All 112 occupants were evacuated, among them one passenger was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who continued the approach above the glide and landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available. It was also reported that the crew was unable to initiate a second go-around because the fuel reserve were insufficient to perform a third circuit.