Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1984 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
CCCP-85338
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoarsk - Irkutsk
MSN:
79A338
YOM:
1979
Flight number:
SU3519
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
104
Pax fatalities:
103
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
110
Aircraft flight hours:
8955
Aircraft flight cycles:
3581
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Krasnoyarsk-Cheremshanka Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 2,040 meters at a speed of 480 km/h, the right engine (engine n°3) suffered an uncontained failure and caught fire. The crew declared an emergency and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft banked right then nosed down and crashed at a speed of 425 km/h 3,200 meters short of runway threshold and disintegrated on impact, some 11 seconds prior to landing. A passenger was seriously injured while 110 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the failure of the right engine was the consequence of a fatigue failure of the first stage low pressure compressor disk due to metallurgical and manufacture defect. A fire erupted in the right engine and quickly spread to the right wing and the engine n°2 because the crew forgot to close the fuel valve.