Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
UN-85455
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karachi - Almaty
MSN:
80A455
YOM:
1980
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
105
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Karachi-Quaid-e-Azam Airport, at a speed of 270-280 km/h, the pilot-in-command pulled up on the control column to start the rotation but the aircraft failed to respond. The crew decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, rolled for about 500 metres then lost its nose gear and came to rest. All 117 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures. The mass and balance sheet was incorrect. At the time of the accident, the total weight of the aircraft was six tons above MTOW and the CofG as too far forward.