Date & Time:
Dec 25, 1993 at 1229 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
RA-85296
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Grozny
MSN:
78A296
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
165
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Moscow, the crew completed the approach to Grozny in poor weather conditions. The aircraft landed nose first, causing it to be torn off. The aircraft slid on the ground for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All 172 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was written off.