Date & Time: Feb 9, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
YR-TPJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bucharest - Bucharest
MSN:
80A408
YOM:
1980
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of one instructor and four pilot under supervision were engaged in a local training mission at Bucharest-Otopeni Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initiale climb, the aircraft went out of control and crashed. all five occupants were killed. It is believed that the loss of control occurred while the instructor was simulating an engine failure.