Date & Time: Sep 5, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-85269
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
78A-269
YOM:
1978
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
141
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kiev-Borispol Airport, the crew informed ATC about landing gear problems and was cleared to return. On approach, the crew realized that the left main gear got stuck in its wheel well and decided to continue the descent. Upon touchdown, the aircraft fell on its left, slid for few dozen metres and came to rest on the runway. All 147 occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The left main gear could not be lowered for unknown reasons.