Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
LZ-BTN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Mecca - Benghazi - Tripoli
MSN:
74A054
YOM:
1974
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
159
Pax fatalities:
59
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
59
Aircraft flight hours:
3700
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Mecca to Tripoli with an intermediate stop in Benghazi, carrying Libyan pilgrims flying back home. While descending to Benghazi Airport, the crew was instructed by ATC to divert to Al Bayda as the airport was closed due to foggy conditions. In the area of Al Bayda, the crew was unable to locate the airport due to fog and completed several circuits when the airplane ran out of fuel. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located few km from Al Bayda Airport when the aircraft crashed. 59 passengers were killed while 46 others occupants were injured and 60 escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Forced landing following a fuel exhaustion.