Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
LZ-BTB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sofia - Damascus - Sharjah
MSN:
72A027
YOM:
1972
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
7800
Circumstances:
On approach to Damascus Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the three engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 22 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed. They were performing a cargo flight from Sofia to Sharjah with an intermediate stop in Damascus.