Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1974 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-154
Registration:
SU-AXB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo - Cairo
MSN:
73A048
YOM:
1973
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Cairo-Intl Airport. After a training period of 3 hours and 14 minutes, the crew performed a low pass over runway 23 in a slight nose-up attitude. While initiating a climb, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all six crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Continual increase of pitching up attitude during overshoot which lead to the stalling of the aircraft at an insufficient height for recovery. Contributing were the inaccurate calculation of the CG position before takeoff and the possibility of movement of the ballast weight aft during flight.