Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65698
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Sochi
MSN:
63325
YOM:
1980
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
1416
Aircraft flight cycles:
901
Circumstances:
The day prior to the accident, the aircraft was supposed to fly from Riga to Sochi but the flight was diverted to Sukhumi due to poor weather at destination. On the morning of January 6, the crew completed a positioning flight from Sukhumi to Sochi-Adler without any passengers on board. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft landed at an excessive speed and after touchdown, the crew failed to use the brakes properly. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran and came to a halt. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who failed to follow the approach checklist. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flaps and undercarriage were deployed too late during the approach procedure,
- Excessive speed on approach and touchdown,
- After landing, the crew failed to use brakes according to published procedures,
- Poor crew coordination.
- Poor crew coordination.