Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1997 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
VN-A120
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hô Chi Minh – Phnom Penh
MSN:
66360
YOM:
1984
Flight number:
VN815
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
60
Pax fatalities:
59
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
65
Aircraft flight hours:
11723
Aircraft flight cycles:
8209
Circumstances:
On approach to Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, the captain initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, on a second attempt to land, the captain continued the approach below the glide and passed the MDA. The flight engineer, the copilot and ATC as well warned the captain that his altitude was insufficient but he failed to correct the situation when the aircraft struck palms, stalled and crashed in a rice paddy field located 300 metres short of runway. A boy aged one was injured while 65 other occupants were killed.