Date & Time: Nov 16, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
VN-A114
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
66220
YOM:
1984
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Đà Nẵng Airport, the nose gear collapsed and apparently punctured the cockpit, injuring a crew member. The aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.