Date & Time: Jul 28, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65670
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 35 11 10
YOM:
1970
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Ulan Ude-Mukhino Airport, the aircraft struck the ground 300 meters short of runway, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest, broken in two and bursting into flames. All six crew members were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.