Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1994 at 1107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
RA-65760
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
62187
YOM:
1979
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial photography mission, carrying three passengers and a crew of five. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 metres parallel to a Tupolev TU-22M3, both crews agreed to close each other about 10-15 metres when the TU-22 struck the tail of the TU-134. While the crew of the TU-22 was able to return to Moscow-Zhukovsky Airport for an emergency landing, the TU-134 entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a wooded area located in Samoylikha, about 140 km southeast of Moscow. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both crews to observe a minimum safe separation between both aircraft while flying in formation and poor judgment.