Date & Time: Feb 1, 1985 at 0801 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65910
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minsk - Leningrad
MSN:
63971
YOM:
1982
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
74
Pax fatalities:
55
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
58
Aircraft flight hours:
685
Aircraft flight cycles:
448
Circumstances:
Six seconds after takeoff from runway 13 at Minsk-2 Airport, while climbing to a height of 35 meters and a speed of 325 km/h, the left engine lost power and failed. The crew continued to climb to a height of 220 meters, still at a speed of 325 km/h, when the right engine lost power and failed. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 10,100 meters from the airport, bursting into flames. The wreckage was found 3 hours and 15 minutes later. 22 people were injured while 58 others were killed, among them three crew members.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft remained parked on the apron at Minsk-2 Airport for about a week prior to the flight and has not been deiced prior to takeoff. During initial climb, some ice detached from both wings and entered both engines, causing them to flame out.