Date & Time:
May 19, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65839
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Ufa - Chisinau
MSN:
18117
YOM:
1974
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
83
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
9994
Aircraft flight cycles:
6113
Circumstances:
The final approach was completed by night with the wheel brakes locked. Upon touchdown, all tyres exploded. The left main gear broke off, causing the left wing to struck the ground. A fuel tank was punctured and the aircraft caught fire. Out of control, it veered off runway to the right and came to rest in flames. All 89 occupants survived, 10 of them, including two crew members, were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Poor approach planning on part of the flying crew who failed to follow the approach checklist and completed the landing procedure with the wheel brakes locked.