Date & Time: Jun 28, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65871
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiev - Simferopol
MSN:
28311
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
11492
Aircraft flight cycles:
8206
Circumstances:
Brakes and tires overheated during a pre-takeoff inappropriate taxiing manoeuvre at Kiev-Borispol Airport. During the takeoff roll at Borispol Airport, at a speed of 135 km/h, the crew was instructed to abandon the takeoff as he did not receive any clearance. The crew interrupted the procedure and was later cleared for a second departure. During this manoeuvre, brakes and tires overheated again. Upon touchdown at Simferopol Airport, a tire located on the right main gear exploded. Debris struck the lower part of the right wing and punctured a fuel tank. Fuel spilled and a fire erupted. The crew was able to stop the plane on the runway and all 65 occupants were evacuated, among them 29 passengers were injured. The aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
A tire burst on landing after overheating during an abandoned takeoff and taxi procedure at Kiev-Borispol Airport. A poor flight preparation and a lack of crew training were considered as contributing factors.