Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
OK-CFD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad - Prague
MSN:
2 35 15 05
YOM:
1972
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
42
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Prague-Ruzyne Airport in limited visibility, the crew was cleared to land. Upon landing, the Tupolev collided with a CSA Ilyushin II-18V registered OK-NAA. With six crew members on board, the II-18 was just cleared to line up for takeoff. While the II-18 was slightly damaged, the TU-134 veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in a snow covered field. All 48 occupants were evacuated safely, four of them were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the air traffic controller based in the tower just cleared the crew of the II-18 to line up on the same runway where the crew of the TU-134 was cleared to land few seconds earlier. The separation time was insufficient. The lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor as both crew failed to see each other.