Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1990 at 1256 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65951
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sverdlovsk – Tyumen – Ufa – Volgograd
MSN:
2 35 17 03
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU6246
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
30755
Aircraft flight cycles:
18102
Circumstances:
En route from Tyumen to Ufa, while cruising at an altitude of 10,600 meters, the fire warning light came on, indicating smoke in the rear cargo compartment. The presence of smoke on board was confirmed but the crew was unable to identify the source of fire. The crew was cleared to initiate an emergency descent and to divert to Pervouralsk Airport. On final approach, the situation deteriorated on board and as the captain realized he could not reach the airport, he attempted an emergency landing in a snow covered area. Upon landing, the aircraft bounced twice, struck an irrigation equipment, went out of control and crashed 3 km from the Pervouralsk Airport. Four crew members and 23 passengers were killed while all other occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
A short-circuit occured in an electrical installation located in the rear compartment of the aircraft, due to the overheating of a cable with faulty isolation.