Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1986 at 2137 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65142
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Penza - Simferopol
MSN:
60955
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
SU5569
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
15938
Aircraft flight cycles:
10397
Circumstances:
38 seconds after the crew started the takeoff procedure, at a speed of 230 km/h and after a course of 1,450 meters, a warning sounded in the cockpit, informing the crew about the failure of the right engine. The captain took over control and initiated an emergency braking procedure. Thrust reversers were activated seven second later and the aircraft started to slow down. As the end of the runway was approaching the captain wanted to avoid any collision with the approach lights and ILS system, he veered off runway to the left. While contacting soft ground, the airplane lost its undercarriage then struck a drainage ditch and came to rest, broken in two, about 530 meters from the runway end and about 47 meters to the left of its centerline. Seven passengers were injured while 57 other occupants escaped uninjured. A passenger died from a heart attack.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine was running properly at the time of the accident and that a malfunction of the warning sound system caused the alarm to activate by mistake.