Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1977 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
DM-SCM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Berlin
MSN:
3 35 19 04
YOM:
1973
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
69
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Berlin-Schönefeld Airport runway 25L was completed with the autopilot activated. At a height of 120 meters, the crew was supposed to switch off the autopilot but the captain decided to continue in such configuration, using elevator to counter the autopilot. During the last segment, the rate of descent increased to 6-8 meters per second when the airplane struck the runway surface. Upon impact, the left wing was torn off. Out of control, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest upside down in a grassy area, about 400 meters from the initial impact. All 74 occupants were evacuated, eight of them were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Photos via www.interflug.biz
Photos via www.interflug.biz
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the flying crew who completed the final approach with the autopilot activated and an excessive rate of descent.