Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65053
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
49838
YOM:
1977
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Batumi Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and lost its nose gear before coming to rest. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the runway had not been thoroughly cleared from snow.