Date & Time: Sep 9, 1988 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
VN-A102
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanoi - Bangkok
MSN:
60925
YOM:
1978
Flight number:
VN831
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
73
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
76
Aircraft flight hours:
4068
Aircraft flight cycles:
1537
Circumstances:
The approach to Bangkok-Don Mueang Airport was initiated in poor weather conditions with a reduced visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the aircraft was too low when it struck the ground and crashed about 6 km short of runway. 14 occupants were rescued while 76 others were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that after passing the outer marker, without visual contact with the ground due to heavy rain falls, the crew passed the decision height when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed. A loss of altitude caused by possible windshear is not ruled out.