Date & Time: Jun 30, 1973 at 1339 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-65668
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amman – Beirut – Yerevan – Moscow
MSN:
1 35 13 06
YOM:
1971
Flight number:
SU512
Country:
Jordan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
78
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
7
Total fatalities:
9
Aircraft flight hours:
2822
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Amman Airport, at a speed of 265 km/h, the crew started the rotation when the captain noticed a possible problem with an engine. The decision to abort the takeoff procedure was taken but the remaining distance was about 500 meters. Unable to stop within the end of the runway, the airplane overran, went down a ravine and eventually collided with a building located 290 meters further. Both pilots and seven people in the building were killed while few others were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The decision to abort takeoff was taken after V1 speed fixed at 252 km/h.
Probable cause:
It is reported that the captain had the impression that the speed dropped due to an engine failure. However, investigations did not show any technical anomalies with the engines and the decision to abort takeoff was unfounded. The accident occurred during a partial solar eclipse, which could have influenced or affected the pilot's perceptions.