Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
SP-LGB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Berlin - Warsaw
MSN:
8 35 06 03
YOM:
1968
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 11 at Warsaw-Okecie Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and struck a four meters high embankment. Upon impact, the right wing was torn off and the airplane came to rest in flames. There were no casualties while the aircraft was written off. The aircraft was christened 'Władysław Reymont'.