Date & Time: Mar 4, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mozdok AFB, the crew encountered bad weather conditions with heavy snow falls when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 450 metres short of runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.