Date & Time:
Jan 14, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-45076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
00 01
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight for the GKAP Tupolev OKB (Tupolev Industries) and departed Moscow-Chkalovsky Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield at a relative low altitude, the airplane went out of control dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All eight crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported the pilot-in-command positioned the rudder in a 25° angle without reducing speed. The airplane a steep turn and went out of control.