Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1972 at 1827 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-134
Registration:
CCCP-65607
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
6 35 01 04
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow-Sheremetyevo Airport on a local test flight in which he had to turn off all generators in order to know the maximum life of batteries. On approach, while completing a turn at an altitude of 400 meters, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew elected to restart the engine but without success so the captain elected to ditch the aircraft into the Ikshinskoye Reservoir (Moscow Canal) located 18 km north of Sheremetyevo Airport. The aircraft was partially submerged but recovered and all five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed because during the test, all electrical systems were out of order. The crew forgot that the fuel transfer system was unserviceable as well and that the fuel should be transferred manually. Such situation forced the crew to ditch the aircraft.