Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1965 at 1135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Registration:
CCCP-45028
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Rostov-on-Don – Sochi
MSN:
2 35 08 03
YOM:
1962
Flight number:
SU513
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
30
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
30
Aircraft flight hours:
1612
Aircraft flight cycles:
1151
Circumstances:
Less than one minute after its takeoff from Kuybyshev Airport, while climbing to a height of 40-50 meters, the airplane stalled then banked left and crashed in a snow covered field located 2,300 meters past the runway end. All nine crew members and 16 passengers were killed while 14 others were seriously injured. Few hours after the crash, five of the survivors died from their injuries. At the time of the accident, the pilot-in-command was under training with an instructor (right seat).
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. Nevertheless, it is believed the loss of control was caused by the dysfunction of the attitude indicator that was probably not fully operational as the accident occurred less than two minutes after the engines have been started. The assumption that water went through the ADI, causing it to fail.