Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1973 at 1910 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Registration:
CCCP-45061
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Vilnius - Moscow
MSN:
4 35 14 06
YOM:
1964
Flight number:
SU2022
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
46
Pax fatalities:
46
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
51
Aircraft flight hours:
14903
Aircraft flight cycles:
13832
Circumstances:
The crew was cleared to descent to 5,700 meters when a technical issue occurred on the elevator trim system. The airplane entered a dive and during the descent, the captain was able to regain control at an altitude of 2,000 meters. While flying by night, the gyro failed and the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. So he lost again control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a near vertical attitude at a speed of 900 km/h in an open field located about 480 meters from Karacharovo. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 51 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
An electrical short-circuit occurred in the elevator trim system, causing the elevator to be jammed in a down position. In such conditions, the airplane entered a dive and became uncontrollable after the gyro failed as well.