Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Registration:
53 red
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3 35 01 05
YOM:
1963
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Voroshilovgrad Airport, the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage. The airplane landed on its belly, slid for few dozen meters and came to rest in flames, broken in two. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in 1977.
Probable cause:
Belly landing after the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage on approach.