Date & Time: Jun 13, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-124
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-45017
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Minsk
MSN:
1 35 05 02
YOM:
1961
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Moscow, the pilot-in-command completed the landing at Minsk-Loshitsa Airport (Minsk-1). After touchdown, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. While there were no injuries among the occupants, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.