Date & Time: Nov 2, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42504
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 2 19 02
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vladivostok Airport in limited visibility, the airplane struck the antenna of a radio station. Upon impact, an engine failed and the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field located few km short of runway. There were no injuries among the occupants while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. For unknown reason, the approach was continued below the glide.