Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
CCCP-42408
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8 2 02 05
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Omsk Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to snow showers. On final, as he was unable to locate the runway, the captain abandoned the approach and initiated a go-around. Three other attempts to land were abandoned within the next minutes. During the fifth approach, the crew descended too low when the airplane struck a snow wall located just short of runway threshold and crash landed. There were no casualties.