Date & Time: Jul 10, 1961 at 1043 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42447
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Odessa
MSN:
9 2 10 04
YOM:
30
Flight number:
SU381
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
85
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1475
Aircraft flight cycles:
1080
Circumstances:
While descending to Odessa, the crew was informed by ATC that a storm was approaching the airport from the southwest. The crew continued the approach and after passing the outer marker, encountered heavy rain falls and turbulences. On short final, the airplane lost height and passed below the glide, struck approach lights and the roof of a building. On impact, an undercarriage was sheared off and remained on the building's roof. Out of control, the airplane plunged into the earth and crashed in flames in a field located short of runway 16 threshold. Two passengers and all nine crew members were injured while 83 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. Three hours after the crash, the navigator died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of height on final was the consequence of an excessive reduction of thrust on part of the crew, who engaged the aircraft in an insufficient approach speed and a subsequent descent below the glide. The presence of turbulences (downdrafts) was considered as a contributing factor.