Date & Time: Aug 30, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42472
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 2 12 05
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, the right main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several dozen meters before coming to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear upon landing for undetermined reasons.