Date & Time: May 18, 1973 at 0938 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow – Chelyabinsk – Novosibirsk – Irkutsk – Chita
MSN:
8 2 03 03
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
SU109
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
72
Pax fatalities:
72
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
81
Aircraft flight hours:
19329
Aircraft flight cycles:
8841
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on the leg from Irkutsk to Chita, a hijacker went into the cockpit and ordered the crew to fly to China. Negotiations between the crew and the hijacker were unfruitful and after few minutes, a member of the militia shot the hijacker. Before dying, the hijacker was able to fire a system connected to several grenades attached to his belt. A huge detonation occurred in the cabin, causing the aircraft to disintegrate in the air. From an altitude of 6,500 meters, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in the taiga about 97 km west of Chita. Debris were found on a wide area and none of the 81 occupants survived the crash. Soviet Authorities later reported that the hijacker was a mental imbalance and explained his gesture by their recent refusal to grant him a job position within the diplomatic corps.
Probable cause:
Explosion of a 'bomb' after being hijacked.