Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1976 at 1856 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
CCCP-42471
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Leningrad
MSN:
0 2 12 04
YOM:
1960
Flight number:
SU2415
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
67
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
73
Aircraft flight hours:
22199
Aircraft flight cycles:
13336
Circumstances:
Following a normal takeoff roll on runway 24R, the airplane lifted off at a speed of 290 km/h with the copilot at controls. At this time, the visibility was poor due to the night and marginal weather conditions. Less than a minute later, while climbing, the airplane rolled to the right to an angle of 60-70° then the airspeed increased to 580 km/h. The captain took over control when the airplane initiated an uncontrolled descent and crashed at a speed of 620 km/h in a huge explosion near the village of Klushino, about 10 km northwest of the airport, three minutes after takeoff. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 73 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the crew suffered a spatial disorientation in poor visibility due to the failure of the artificial horizon. This may be caused by the failure of the 36 volts electrical system.