Date & Time:
Nov 5, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
CCCP-42501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0 2 18 04
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17301
Aircraft flight cycles:
12990
Circumstances:
After landing at Chita-Kadala Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran. It rolled for about 430 meters before colliding with a railway embankment. There were no injuries while the aircraft was written off.