Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1962 at 2053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
CCCP-42370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Irkutsk – Omsk – Moscow
MSN:
8 66 013 01
YOM:
22
Flight number:
SU902
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
76
Pax fatalities:
76
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
84
Aircraft flight hours:
3726
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 meters, the copilot was able to send a short distress call and control was lost. The airplane entered a dive and the descent took about two minutes and thirty seconds before the airplane disintegrated in a wooded area located in Voznesenka, about 28 km east of the Krasnoyarsk Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 84 occupants were killed. It was later reported that all bodies shows traces of high temperature and burns.
Probable cause:
It was determined that several units of the Soviet Army Forces were involved in a training exercise in the region of Magansk and shot several ground-to-air missiles. One of them struck the left side of the airplane, penetrated the fuselage and caused a hole of 20 cm. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed.