Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Registration:
CCCP-42335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chita – Novosibirsk – Chelyabinsk – Moscow
MSN:
7 66 005 01
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
110
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After a long roll at Chita-Kadala Airport, the aircraft took off very late at a speed of 275 km/h. During initial climb, it struck the embankment of a railway road located 322 metres past the runway end. It crash landed in a field, slid for dozen metres then turn to the left and came to rest. Four passengers and a flight attendant were injured while 112 other occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 5 tons above the MTOW at the time of the accident (75,300 kilos).