Date & Time: Feb 19, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev TU-104
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L5414
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Sverdlovsk - Moscow
MSN:
6 35 01 01
YOM:
1956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Novosibirsk to Moscow-Vnukovo Airport with an intermediate stop at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport. While approaching Moscow, the crew informed ATC that the fuel reserves were insufficient and requested the permission to divert to the Dyagilevo Airbase located 180 km southeast of Moscow. Without checking local conditions, the flight director authorized the crew to divert to Dyagilevo. Upon arrival, the pilot was forced to make a go around due to poor weather conditions and it was then decided to divert to the Savasleyka Airbase located 200 km northeast of Dyagilevo. On final approach to Savasleyka Airfield, both engines stopped simultaneously. The airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 1,500 meters short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight crew members were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.