Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Ura-Guba. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Mikhail Savvich Skvortsov +2.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.