Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
140
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route to Avila to attack the airfield. Over the Sierra Norte, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. The airplane impacted the slope of a mountain and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pilot Fiodorov,
Observer Roschin,
Air gunner Manuel Suárez Rodríguez.
Crew:
Pilot Fiodorov,
Observer Roschin,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.