Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
156
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Sevilla-Tablada Airport. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Pavel Petrovich Petrov, pilot,
Lt Akim Fedorovich Vlasov, navigator,
Sgt Tsigulev, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Tsigulev, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.