Date & Time: Jul 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
4/121
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Nizhnebakanskaya. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
M/Lt Alexander Ivanovich Sevastyanov, pilot, †
M/Lt Dmitry Stepanovich Gavrilov, navigator, †
Sgt Vasily Efimovich Shmorgunov, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.