Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
3004
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter. All three crew members were able to bail out but two of them fell into a lake and died. The third occupant survived.
Crew:
Weilian Gao, pilot,
Zhengshi Kuang, air gunner +1.
Crew:
Weilian Gao, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.