Date & Time:
Jun 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
18/299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the region of Pechenga, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
Sgt Mikhail Petrovich Kupriyanov, pilot,
Lt Nikolai Dmitrievich Bichik, navigator,
Sgt Stepan Vasilievich Artamonov, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.