Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1939 at 0922 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yagodnik - Yagodnik
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yagodnik Airfield on a mission over the Onega Peninsula. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed while flying in poor weather conditions. The wreckage was found by walkers in early 90's in an isolated area.
Crew:
S/Lt Georgi Vasilievich Karalkin, pilot,
S/Lt Aleksandr Nikolayevich Safonov, navigator,
Sgt Sergey Ivanovich Komarichev, radio operator,
Sergey Ivanovich Kiryushenko, mechanic.