Date & Time: Jul 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
16/210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Kola region, south of Murmansk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
M/Lt Leonid Grigorievich Goncharenko, pilot,
Lt Vasily Stepanovich Lavrishchev, navigator,
Sgt Pavel Ivanovich Tulin, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.